Privacy Policy

Introduction

Jack.org is committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of any Personal Information which you provide to us. This Privacy Policy describes Jack.org’s policies and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information. By accessing or viewing the Jack.org Websites, uploading Content to the Websites, participating in and/or using any service offered on this Websites, and providing your Personal Information you indicate your acceptance of this Privacy Policy.

As used herein, the terms “you”, “your” and “yours” refer to the user or registered user using any of the Websites. References to “Jack.org”, “we”, or “ours” refers to Jack.org and its employees, directors and officers.

Please note that links to other websites are provided for your convenience and Jack.org is not responsible for their privacy practices.

What is Personal Information?

“Personal Information” is any information, recorded in any form, about an identifiable individual or an individual whose identity may be inferred or determined from such information, such as name, address, date of birth, credit card information, banking information. Personal Information does not include an individual’s business title or business contact or information that cannot be associated with or tracked back to a specific individual. Information that is publicly available, such as a telephone book listing, is not considered to be Personal Information.

Users

The Websites are not intended for use by children under the age of 13. Jack.org does not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, you must immediately discontinue use of the Websites.

What Personal Information may Jack.org collect?

You may provide Personal Information to Jack.org to receive information, to make a donation, to share your story and/or to receive information about or become involved in campaigns, events or other initiatives undertaken by Jack.org. This information may include details such as:

  • Contact and identification information (name, address, phone number, e-mail address)
  • Donation information (date of gift, amount of gift, the campaign you contributed to).
  • Financial information (payment methods and preferences, billing and banking information, credit card number and expiry date or chequing account transit numbers to process your donation).

The choice of how much information you provide to Jack.org is yours, however, if you want to make a donation or participate in specific Jack.org programs and events, Jack.org will require certain information from you.

How does Jack.org use your Personal Information?

Jack.org collects Personal Information only with your consent, and uses and discloses that Personal Information for purposes identified to you. If that purpose is not listed below, we will do this before or at the time the Personal Information is actually being collected.
Jack.org uses your Personal Information for the following purposes to which you will be deemed to consent:

  • to communicate with you generally,
  • to keep you informed about our campaigns and activities,
  • to respond to requests for information,
  • to process donations and event registrations, and for fundraising.

Collection, use and disclosure of such Personal Information is only for the purposes as indicated at the time of collection, or for any further purposes to which you consent including those above, or otherwise as required or permitted by law. Personal Information may also be used for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances (for example, if you have demonstrated an interest in participating in fundraising events, then we may send you information on a local fundraising event in your area).

We limit disclosure and retention of your Personal Information

Jack.org does not disclose Personal Information to any organization or person for any reason except for the functions and services relating to the purpose for which you have provided. Personal Information may be stored and/or processed by third party external service providers who may be located outside of Canada. When we contract external services providers, we may provide them with your Personal Information, but only insofar as it allows them to fulfill that contract (such as for a marketing mail out). You expressly consent to such uses of your Personal Information.

Jack.org will not use or disclose your Personal Information except in accordance with this Privacy Policy unless you have consented to the use or disclosure, or where disclosure is necessary to prevent injury to life or health, to investigate any suspected unlawful activity or where the use or disclosure is required or authorized by law.

Jack.org will obtain your express consent (by verbal, written or electronic agreement) to collect, use or disclose your Personal Information for any other purpose.

You can change your consent preferences at any time by contacting Jack.org by email at: info@jack.org

Jack.org retains your Personal Information only as long as it is required for our relationship or as required by federal and provincial laws.

Access to and accuracy of Personal Information

Jack.org aims to ensure that any Personal Information provided is accurate as provided, complete and current as required for the purposes for which the information is used; however, it is your responsibility to ensure that Personal Information you provide to us is accurate.

Access to Personal Information

You may request access to your Personal Information collected through the Websites at any time by sending an email to info@jack.org. However, there may be some legal or administrative reason why access is denied or amendment refused. If this is so, we will provide you with the reason why.

Correction of personal information

If you believe any of your Personal Information held by Jack.org is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, Jack.org will take reasonable steps to correct the information. To request that your personal information be corrected or updated, please send an email to info@jack.org.

Security of your information

Jack.org takes reasonable steps to ensure the security of all Personal Information it collects, including that the information is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. For example, your Personal Information is maintained in a secure environment, which can be accessed only by authorized personnel. However, no data transmission over the internet or information stored on servers accessible through the internet can be guaranteed to be fully secure. Note that Jack.org does not store credit card information.

We limit collection of your Personal Information

Jack.org collects only the information required to fulfill the stated purpose. Jack.org will collect Personal Information only by clear, fair and lawful means.
We receive and store any information you enter on our Websites or give us in any other way except credit card information. You can choose not to provide certain information, but then you might not be able to take advantage of many of our features.
Jack.org also receives and stores certain types of information when you interact with us. For example, like many other websites, we use cookies to collect anonymous traffic data which helps Jack.org improve your experience with the Jack.org Websites. A cookie is a small amount of data that is transferred to your browser by a web server and can only be read by the website that gave it to you. It functions as your identification card. It is not a program and cannot be executed as code or to deliver viruses. You can remove or block cookies using the settings in your browser, but this may impact your website experience. Jack.org may also collect and store information about your visit to a Jack.org Website, including:

  • the name of the domain from which you accessed the internet
  • the date and time you accessed our Websites
  • the internet address of the website from which you linked directly to our Websites
  • the pages you accessed while visiting our Websites

This information does not in itself identify individuals and is used to measure the number of visitors to our site and how it was navigated. Jack.org may use this information to enhance the Jack.org Websites.

Jack.org also uses cookies to provide users with certain features available on our Websites, for example, the personalized features you can use when you log in as a user (where logging in is entirely optional).

Inquiries about our privacy policy and requests to access your Personal Information

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, or would like to access your Personal Information, please contact Jack.org at info@jack.org or write to:

Jack.org
505-192 Spadina Ave.
Toronto, ON M5T 2C2

If you have a concern about the Jack.org privacy practices, please contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada:

112 Kent Street
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 1H3
Tel: 1-800-282-1376
www.privcom.gc.ca

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This privacy policy may change from time to time particularly as new rules, regulations and industry codes are introduced. Any changes to the Privacy Policy will be posted on the Jack.org Websites. You should check our Websites frequently to see recent changes.